Data protection

Privacy policy
Status: September 1, 2023

 

In this privacy policy, we inform you about what personal and company data we collect and store from you when you use our portal, and how we use this data, as well as with whom we may share this data. The processing of personal data always takes place in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations (revDSG and/or DSGVO).

In addition, you will receive information on what rights you have against us with regard to the use of your data:

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously!

 

Contact and responsibility for data protection

fans4roger
4104 Oberwil/BL
Schweiz
info@fans4roger.ch

Scope
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution, the data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, revDSG) and the EU-DSGVO, every person has the right to protection of their privacy as well as protection against misuse of their personal data.

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations as well as this privacy policy. This privacy policy is intended to inform the users of this website about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Fans4Roger.

This website can generally be used without entering personal data. If you do, we process personal data in accordance with the new Federal Data Protection Act (revDSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) of the European Union. We expressly draw your attention to the fact that data transmission on the Internet can in principle be subject to security vulnerabilities. Full protection against access by third parties is not feasible.

What personal data do we collect?
We process personal data (data that directly or indirectly identifies natural persons) that we have received from you or involved third parties in the course of the business relationship or that we collect ourselves. This includes in particular your name, address, e-mail address, telephone numbers (landline and/or mobile), as well as – if necessary – your account details and VAT charges.

Personal data also includes information about your use of our website. In this context, we collect information about your visits to our website. This is usually done through the use of log files and cookies. You can find more information about log files and cookies below.

For what purpose do we collect personal data
We use your personal data exclusively to provide the services you have requested.

How long is the personal data stored?
We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, as well as beyond that in accordance with the legal storage and documentation obligations.

To whom do we disclose personal data?
We do not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to the disclosure of data or we are entitled or obliged to disclose data due to legal provisions and/or official or court orders. This may involve the disclosure of information for the purposes of criminal prosecution, the prevention of danger or the enforcement of intellectual property rights.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the above address. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Art. 21 DSGVO).
If data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (e) or (f) DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this privacy policy. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims (objection under Article 21(1) DSGVO).

If your personal data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (objection pursuant to Article 21 (2) DSGVO).

Right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority
In the event of violations of the revDSG or the DSGVO, data subjects have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right of appeal is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability
You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, this will only be done insofar as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

 If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Handling of contact data
If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you have provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal message by e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you entered in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your enquiry). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Inquiry by e-mail and telephone
If you contact us by e-mail or telephone, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, inquiry) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO) and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO), as we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – remain unaffected.

Cookies
The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

To manage the cookies and similar technologies used (tracking pixels, web beacons, etc.) and related consents, we use the consent tool “Real Cookie Banner”. Details on how “Real Cookie Banner” works can be found at https://devowl.io/de/rcb/datenverarbeitung.

The legal bases for the processing of personal data in this context are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is the management of the cookies and similar technologies used and the related consents.

The provision of the personal data is neither contractually required nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the personal data. If you do not provide the personal data, we will not be able to manage your consents.

Social media plug-ins
We use social media plug-ins on our website. If you have a user account with one of these networks and are logged in there at the time the social plug-in is activated, the network can assign your visit to our website to your user account. If you wish to avoid this, please log out of the respective network before activating the social plug-in.

Server Log Files (Access Data)
This site is hosted by Cyon GmbH on servers in Basel (CH). In close cooperation with our hosting provider, we make every effort to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification. When you access our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general transmitted information about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, which we can use to improve our offers accordingly.

Our web agency has concluded a data processing agreement (ADV) with the hosting partner. This can be viewed on request.

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new privacy policy will then apply to your next visit.

 

 

We are looking forward to your message

I am a member

2 + 12 =

fans4roger
4104 Oberwil/BL
Schweiz

Shopping cart